Our Team

Jim Office.jpg

Dr. Jim Poit

Pastor of Preaching,

Teaching & Outreach

PMikestaffphoto.JPG

Rev. Michael Van Buren

Pastor of Administration &

Congregational Care

mvanburen@ottawareformed.org

 (616) 512-9251 ext. 102

 
kristinstaff photo.jpg

Worship Coordinator

kbredeweg@ottawareformed.org

 (616) 512-9251 ext. 103

Michelle.JPG

Children's Education Director

mbekius@ottawareformed.org

 (616) 512-9251 ext. 104

LorGstaffphoto2_edited_edited.png

Kids Hope USA Director

lgeerts@ottawareformed.org

 (616) 512-9251 ext. 105

Daniellestaffphoto.JPG

Sr. High Youth Director

dthomas@ottawareformed.org

 (616) 512-9251 ext. 107

sara.jpg

Jr. High Youth Director

sdeglopper@ottawareformed.org

 (616) 512-9251 ext. 110

barbstaffphoto_edited.jpg

Administrative Assistant

Danstaffphoto.JPG

Facility Custodian

dhughes@ottawareformed.org

 (616) 512-9251 ext. 106

Krististaffphoto.JPG

Lead Administrative Assistant

OTTAWA REFORMED CHURCH
2022/2023 CONSISTORY


ELDERS                                                    DEACONS

Glenn Emmert
J
erry Geertman
Tim Haskin
Brent Miedema
Dwight Vander Zwaag
Mark Boersema 
Terry Geertman

Mike Hintz
Steve Raak
 Jeremy Bakker
Kevin Kooiker
Steve Vander Zwaag
Jon Nienhuis
Zach Wabeke
      

 
EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

Pastor of Preaching, Teaching & Outreach                                               Dr. Jim Poit 512.9251 ext.101
President                                                                                Pastor Michael Van Buren 512.9251 ext.102
Vice President                                                                                                                       Terry Geertman
Clerk                                                                                                                                        Glenn Emmert
Treasurer                                                                                                                                 Jeremy Bakker
Chairman of Deacons                                                                                                                  Mike Hintz
Member at Large                                                                                                                 Bernie Schipper
Financial Administrator                                                                                                          Kevin Bekius 



2022/2023 COUNCIL CHAIRPERSONS

Business Administration                                                      Pastor Michael  Van Buren 512.9251 ext.102
Congregational Care                                                           Pastor Michael  Van Buren 512.9251 ext.102
Outreach                                                                                                        Dr. Jim Poit 512.9521 ext.101
Spiritual Formation                                                                                                  Vonnie Vander Zwaag
Worship                                                                                                                                      Craig Bekius



CHURCH DIRECTORY

Administrative Assistants                                            Kristi Geertman & Barb Prince 512.9251 ext.108
Children’s Education Director                                                               Michelle Bekius 512.9251 ext.104
Worship Coordinator                                                                           Kristin Bredeweg 512.9251 ext.103
Kids Hope Director                                                                                         Lori Geerts 512.9251 ext.105
Sr. High Youth Director                                                                        Danielle Thomas 512.9251 ext.107
Jr. High Youth Director                                                                        Sara De Glopper 512.9251 ext.110
Facility Administrator                                                                                                                Tim Emmert
Facility Custodian                                                                                        Dan Hughes 512.9251 ext.106
Sunday School Superintendent                                                                                              Jeremy Bekius
Cadets                                                                                                                                   Ed Schrotenboer
GEMS Girls’ Club                                                                                                               Denise Miedema
Children & Worship                                                                                                                                        
Nursery Coordinators                                                                        Rachel Hughes & Kathleen Wabeke
CREW                                                                                               Michelle Bekius 616.512.9215 ext.104
Coffee & Juice Coordinator                                                                                                Marie Grassmid
Flowers & Decorations Coordinators                                                      Alexa Kleinjans/Bethany Raak
Greeter Coordinator                                                                                                    Barb Vander Zwaag
Hand2Hand Ministry                                                                                                                    Kim Dunn
Librarian                                                                                                                          Sandy De Glopper
Meal Ministry Coordinator                                                                                                         Mary Lutke
Medical Assistance Ministry                                                                                            Tara Schrotenboer
ORC Outdoors                                                                                                                      Roger Whitman
ORC Players                                                                                                                                  Jeff Coffey
Safety Team Coordinator                                                                                                   Ed Schrotenboer
Social Committee                                                                                                          Tim & Amy Emmert
Sound & Screen Coordinator                                                             Kristin Bredeweg 512.9251 ext.103
Special Events                                                                                                              Sheila Vanden Bosch
Wit & Wisdom                                                                                           Mary Lutke & Nancy Haveman
WOW Knitting                                                             
                                                  Sandy De Glopper
YAP                                                                                                         Kim Geertman & Michelle Bekius
Christian Education Assistance Fund Board Members     Jeremy Bekius, Tim Haskin, Kevin Kooiker,
                                                                                                                      Bill Lutke, & Angela Soulliere